Oral Histories

January 19, 2022

Alphabetical list of Interviewees as at June 2019

Name of Interviewee, Work No, Topic Title/s, Year Recorded

Abel, Faye, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Anderson, Isla, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Anderson, Laurie, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Anderson, Patti, OH/35, Family history and life in Thames 1920s – 1940s, 2009
Antonovich, Mary, OH/42, Mary Antonovich and the Ritz in Thames, 2010
Apthorp, Jeannie, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Austin, Maureen, OH/61, A&G; Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 2013
Ballantine, Sue, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Barker, Althea, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Barriball, Peggy, OH/97, Thames Valley Plunket History, 2016
Battson, Gordon, OH/54, (1) Battson Plumbers –history, (2) Tour of the workshop – with photos, 2012
Beilby, Gwenda, OH/63, My Life in Thames, 2013
Bendall, George, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Bowen, Valerie, OH/107, Maternity Nursing, Thames Maternity Annexe 1949-1950, 2018
Bowen, Valerie, OH/83, Goldfields Women’s Institute 1969-2018, 2018
Bowen, Valerie, OH/107, Maternity Nursing, Thames Maternity Annexe 1949-1950, 2018
Brady, Jean, OH/83, Goldfields Women’s Institute 1969-2018, 2018
Brausch-Coles, Audrey, OH/13, Family, friends and life in Thames, 2007
Broadley, Colin, OH/52, Memories of the Waiotahi Valley, 2013
Brokenshire, Colin, OH/29, Service to Thames etc, 2008
Brokenshire, Diana, OH/107, Maternity Nursing, Thames Maternity Annexe 1949-1950, 2018
Brouwer, Janny, OH/105, Childhood Memories of WWII, 2018
Brown, David, OH/48, History of the family business, 2011
Buchan, Robert, OH/61, A&G; Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 2013
Campbell, Donald, OH/5, (1) Family memories, (2) Life growing up in Thames, 2006
Campbell, Douglas, OH/27, Thames Hospital History, mostly from 1940s, 2008
Campbell, Douglas, OH/74, Thames High School Memories, 2014
Campbell, Douglas, OH/77, WWl – Ted Sherlock’s War, 2015
Campbell, Eileen, OH/102, St Francis School and Church 150 years, 2017
Choppin, Joan, OH/72, Old Thames Remembered, 2014
Choppin, Martin, OH/79, Thames Borough Electricity Department, 2014
Clacher, Heather, OH/28, Life and Times, 2008
Clover, Ken, OH/100, The Life and Times of Ken Clover, 2017
Comer, Janette, OH/86, Remembering Thames with Janette Lillian Comer, 2015
Connors, Dora, OH/53, A Different Life, 2012
Connors, Mary, OH/102, St Francis School and Church 150 years, 2017
Conrick, Ian, OH/65, The Conrick Story, 2014
Cook, Olive, OH/8, Memories of Family, Friends and Life in Thames, 2006
Cosgrove, June, OH/39, Thames Hospital 1945 – 1988, 2010
Court, Gloria with Edgecombe, Barbara, OH/75, Gloria’s Life Journey, 2014
Cox, Earle, OH/22, Life in Thames, 2008
Crabb, Sheena, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Croall, Charles, OH/51, WWII Prison Camps, 2011
Crosbies Settlement, Ds/2, DVD by David Wilton
Cullingford, Beverley, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Cunliffe, Ernie & Others, Tp/6, The Miners, The Martha & Old Waihi Town
Currie, Elspeth, OH/4, Personal History and Observations, 2006
Dalton, Harvey, OH/92, Harvey Dalton Reminisces, 2015
Daly, Colin, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Dargaville, Arie, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Denize, Kaye, OH/101, (1) My Father, Captain Samuel Strongman, (2) A Coromandel Child of the 50s, 2016
Dennis, Gordon, OH/73, WWII Wartime Training-Life in Thames, 2014
Devcich, Sam, OH/20, The Thames School of Mines’ project, 2007
Doherty, Kerry, OH/64, Freemasonry in Thames, 2013
Donnelly, Kay, OH/26, Life and Times, 2008
Donnelly, Kay, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Donnelly, Wint, Tp/13, Memoirs of Wint Donnelly, 1991
Dovell, Margaret (Sunny), Tp/12, Memories of a Thames Hospital Nurse from 1940, 1990
Dunwoodie, Geraldine, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Egan, Ted, OH/94, Ted Egan and His Historic Building Models, 2016
Ellis, Roger, OH/61, A&G; Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 2013
Espiner, Clarice, OH/7, Life and Times, especially (1) teaching and (2) golf, 2006
Fill, Michelle, OH/52, Waiotahi and Nursing Memories, 2016
Frisken Shirley, OH/21, Life at Tararu, 2007
Gibson, Bev, OH/97, Thames Valley Plunket History, 2016
Goonan, Corrie, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Grafton, Mervyn, OH/93, Tramping among Coromandel Peninsula Goldfields, 2016
Griffin, Pat, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hamilton, Mary, OH/41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1946 -1970 and 1970s - 2006, 2010
Hammond, James (Jim), OH/45, Growing up in Thames and Thames Coast, 2011
Hammond, Toss, Tp/1, History of the Thames Coast; James Mackay & Others; Early Thames Sports; Table Mountain, 1967
Harper, Margaret, OH/47, Margaret McPike on the Kauaeranga River, 2011
Harison, Christopher, Tp/9, First Obstetrician Thames Hospital
Hatfield, Trish, OH/109, Bright Smile Community Garden – A Wee History, 2018
Hayhurst, Marie, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hays, Joan, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Heard, Phyl, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Heberley, Miriam, OH/68, Duet on Thames North School, Tararu 1947-1954, 2014
Hill, Joyce, OH/40, (1) Becoming a Teacher, 2010. (2) Growing up in Tararu, 2019
Horvath, Karen, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hosken, Helen, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hovell, Charlie, Tp/8, Tales of Childhood in Auckland, Life in Coromandel from 1872
Hughes, Jill (nee Claxton), OH/43, Claxton’s Tailor and Habitmaker - Hauraki Clothing Factory, 2010
Isdale, Hugh, OH/68, Duet on Thames North School, Tararu 1947-1954, 2014
Isdale, Hugh, OH/82, Alistair Isdale – a Life well lived, 2015
Isdale, John, OH/82, Alistair Isdale – a Life well lived, 2015
Jenkison, Pauline, OH/97, Thames Valley Plunket History, 2016
Jensen, Marian, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Johnson, Barbara Joy, OH/87, Alexander Brodie 1840-1849, 2015
Kane, Ken, OH/ 71, Coastguard – Auckland and Thames, 2014
Kedzlie, Bill, OH/102, Memories of St Francis’ Schooldays, 2017
Kennedy Bay Folk, Tp/7, The Folk who live at Kennedy Bay – Harataunga, 1960s
Kenny, Arnold, OH/19, Family, transport business and life in Thames, 2007
Kerr, Rae, OH/98, The Jones Family from Te Mata, 2017
Kingsbury, Errol, OH/84, Errol Francis Kingsbury – Raconteur, 2015
Kruithof, Wilhelmina, OH/78, The Kruithof Family 1956, 2014
Lamb, Ailsa, OH/3, Memories of Family Friends and Life in Thames, 2006
Lamb, John Muir, OH/2, Pollen St Businesses (north to south) 1920s onwards, 2006
Lander, Mike, OH/88, Early Education in Thames, 2015
Lander, Mike, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Laslett, Shirley, OH/98, The Jones Family from Te Mata, 2017
Leavy, Chris, OH/31, (1)The Toyota Way and (2)Toyota Car Assembly Thames, 2008
Low, David, OH/32, Thames Fishing Industry, 2009
Macdiarmid, Phoebe, OH/66, Stories My Mother Told Me, 2014
Managh, Arthur, OH/41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1955 – 1981, 2010
Managh, Eileen, OH/41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1946 -1970, 2010
Managh, Marie, OH/41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1946 – 1970 and 1955 – 1981, 2010
Manning, Val, OH/98, The Jones Family from Te Mata, 2017
Martin, Mary, OH/102, St Francis School Recollections: From Pupil to Teacher, 2017
Masson, Sally, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Matich, Brian, OH/52, Memories of the Waiotahi Valley, 2012
Maxwell, Donald, OH/11, Memories of family and farming at Puriri, 2007
McCarthy, Reginald, OH/60, Reg McCarthy in Thames, 2013
McIntyre, Ian, OH/49, African/Italian Campaigns WWII, 2013
McKee, Damien, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
McLean, Peter, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
McLennan, Connie, OH/56, The Wells Girls, 2013
McLoughlin, Ed, Tp/4, The Tapu Area, Thames Coast, 1991
McMahon, Bryan, OH/44, McMahons of Tapu, 2010
McMillan, Olive, OH/56, Bluey Wells, WW1 Tunneller and The Wells Girls, 2013
McQuade, Dorrie, Ds/1, Kauaeranga Hotel Memories 1920-1934, 2009
Menzies, Barrie, OH/57, Memories of Thames, 2012
Morrison, Marise, OH/111, The Hauraki Thames Indexing Group, 2019
Morritt, Margaret, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Moyse, Peter, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Nagel, Noleen, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Newton, Marie, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Osborne, Cathrine, OH/6, Early Life in Thames, 2006
Parry, Elva, OH/34, Tararu District Homes 1962 – 1983, 2009
Pascoe, Maureen, OH/76, Early Grahamstown, 2014
Patterson, Wendy, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Paynter, John, OH/96, Out and About in Thames, 2016
Pearce, Nita, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Pennell, Lyn, OH/81, The Thames McDonnell Family & the McDonnell Motors Family Business, 2015
Pennell, Lyn, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Pinnell, Darcie, OH/23, Family and Life in Matatoki, 2007
Pinnell, Mary, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Pound, Buck, OH/99, Buck Pound – BNZ Man and Bomber Pilot, 2017
Price, Jack, OH/50, Life History, 2012
Purnell, Keith, OH/12, Memories of Life in Thames, 2007
Quinn, Joan, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Ramsey, Dorothy, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Randall, Karen, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Redfearn, Alison, OH/1, 90th Birthday Celebration, 2006
Reidy, Eru, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Revell, Brian, OH/103, Man of Service, 2018
Roberts, Jean, Tp/10, Memories, 2007
Ross, Errol, OH/15, Memories of Working at A&G; Price Thames, 2007
Ross, Winifred, OH/10, Memories of Family and Life in Thames, 2006
Round, Merilyn, OH/74, Thames High School Memories, 2014
Rowe, Beverley, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Rowe, John, OH/9, Memories of Music in St George’s Church, 2006
Rushton, Grace, OH/24, Family Memories, 2007
Russek, Eileen, Tp/5, The Tapu Area, Thames Coast, 1991
Saunders, Caroline, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Saunders, Dolph, Tp/11, Saunders family Memories, 1990s
Saunders, Ruby, Tp/11, The Wakatere, 1990s
Sawyer, Fred, OH/30, Memories, 2008
Sephton, Peter, OH/61, A&G; Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 2013
Skilling, Lyn, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Smallfield, Philip, OH/46, Farmer, Engineer, Yachtsman, 2011
Smith, Kay, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Strange, Mervyn, OH/18, (1) Working at A&G; Prices Thames and (2) Sports’ clubs, 2007
Stuart, Roger, OH/14, Life in Ngarimu Bay 1940s – 1950s, 2007
Sutcliffe, Colin, OH/25, Working at Judds’ Foundry Thames, 2008
Sutton, Bill, Tp/2, The Tapu Area, Thames Coast, 1991
Taipari, Stewart, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Thames Hospital Nurses, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Thames South School Teachers and Pupils, OH/89, Reminiscences:140th Reunion, 2015
Thornton, Frank, OH/17, Thorntons Bay, 2007
Tilsley, Mervyn, OH/74, Thames High School Memories, 2014
Twentyman, Max, OH/102, Memories of Schooldays at St Francis School, 2017
Twentyman, Max, OH/55, The Twentyman Family, Thames, 2012
Udy, Jean, OH/83, Goldfields Women’s Institute 1969-2018, 2018
Vedder-Price, Ian, OH/62, The Vedders of Thames and Punga Flat, 2013
Vedder-Price, Ian, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Vedder-Price, Judy, OH/80, Life in Thames & The Wood Family of Thames, 2015
Voykovich, Mary, OH/59, Diabetes Educator, Thames Hospital, 2012
Voykovich, Tony, OH/37, Voykovich Family, 2009
Wall, Elisabeth, OH/58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 2012
Wallace, Palma, OH/112, Early days in Coromandel, 2019
Walters, Frances, OH/70, Frances Marie Walters, 2014
Webb, Cedric, Tp/3, The Tapu Area, Thames Coast, 1991
Webb, Hazel, Tp/3, The Tapu Area, Thames Coast, 1991
Whitehead, John, OH/38, The Whitehead Family – old Parawai, 2009
Whitehead, Waveney, OH/67, Thames twice Over – Part 1 1937-1947, Part 2 1957-2014, 2014
Wilkins, Richard, OH/113, The Ross Family from Eureka Hill, 2019
Williamson, Alison, OH/16, Vicesimus Lush, first Vicar of St George’s, 2007
Williamson, Margaret, OH/33, My Life in Thames, 2009
Wilton, David, OH/89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Withey, Betty, OH/69, Memories of Whangapoua – Rehab Farmers, 2014
Wright, Graeme, OH/106, Gunner Wright – Truckie Extraordinaire, 2018
Wright, Sue, OH/36, Sue’s 'Services to the Community', 2009
Wright, Sue, OH/61, A&G; Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 2013
Young, Bernard, OH/64, Freemasonry in Thames, 2013

Subscribe to our news

Support The Treasury

Donate